Owner and personal data controller

The website owner and the data controller, as defined by the EU General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data and the applicable law governing the protection of personal data, is:

Dušan Retelj  (webpage owner)

Webpage: www.sloveniasights.com (hereinafter– webpage)
Personal data controller: Dušan Retelj (dusan@sloveniasights.com)

Consent

The personal information you provide to us when completing any form of action on our website or when registering is processed with your clear and unequivocal consent based on Article 6 (1), (a) of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data ( GDPR).

The website provides the possibility for the user’s personal consent, where necessary, without a pre-filled checkbox. The personal consent of the user is his voluntary declaration of will that his personal data may be processed for a specific purpose and is given on the basis of the information provided by the website in defined in this privacy policy.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by written message via regular mail or by e-mail. In case of withdrawal of consent, we will no longer use your personal information for purposes as defined in the previous section. Any withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of processing your personal information at the time before the withdrawal was made.

Legal notice

All rights for the entire website www.sloveniasights.com are reserved. All information and material, both written and graphic, on the website www.sloveniasights.com is, to the extent permitted by law, the subject of copyright or otherwise protected intellectual property of the owner.

Users may use content on the website www.sloveniasights.com exclusively for their own personal, non-commercial, use. Any other use of the content of the website www.sloveniasights.com for commercial purposes is not permitted. The information and material published on this website may not be copied, duplicated or in any other way distributed for commercial purposes without the express written permission of the owner.

Dušan Retelj may at any time change this legal notice, which shall be binding for users in its latest updated version.

Privacy and personal data protection

Dušan Retelj (hereinafter owner) respects and protects your personal information. Owner preserves the right to collect only the information about visitors to web pages that do not disclose personal characteristics of individuals and for statistical purposes only.

In certain sections of our website, for the purpose of correspondence, registration on the website, receiving bulletins, shopping or participating in web prize games and so forth, you will entrust your personal data to us. Owner guarantees and undertakes to protect personal data as confidential, in accordance with the valid legislation. The data you provide to us will not be disclosed to third parties or unauthorised persons, and will be used solely for the purpose for which it was provided.

In order to ensure the unimpeded functioning of the website, it contains cookies.

The location of the website’s server is in Ljubljana, Slovenia, and it is properly secured.

Disclaimer

All information and material on the website www.slovenia.info is of an informational nature. STB strives to ensure that the information it publishes is correct, updated and complete, but in respect of its accuracy or integrity it assumes no legal liability relating to accuracy, completeness or the usability of any information, product or described procedure.

Owner may not be held liable for damage (including that caused by viruses) to computer equipment, mobile telephones or any other application offering access to the website www.sloveniasights.com, caused by users visiting the website or any use thereof. OWNER shall not be liable for any damage of any kind arising from the use or incapacity to use the website www.sloveniasights.com.

Owner reserves the right to change the content of the website at any time, in any manner and irrespective of the reason without prior notice, and accepts no liability whatsoever for any consequences of such change.

External links

For convenience, certain pages or sub-pages of the website www.sloveniasights.com may, for the purpose of providing comprehensive tourist information, contain links to various external addresses, such as other websites, individual pages or other resources. We accept no responsibility for access, content or errors in external links, nor may users of the website www.sloveniasights.com assume that the websites on external links adhere to the same principles of respecting privacy and personal data protection as those followed by owner. Owner accepts no liability whatsoever related to visiting and using linked websites.

Copyright

This website contains material that is protected by copyright law. The contributing authors and other copyright holders reserve the right to reproduce or redistribute this material. All persons who reproduce or redistribute this information are expected to abide by the conditions and obligations required by the authors or copyright holders. Nevertheless, such protected material may be quoted and used in good faith, in accordance with copyright regulations, which generally permit use for non-commercial educational purposes such as study, research, criticism, news and reporting.

Cookies

By means of our website, we always wish to provide our visitors with the latest information that is relevant for them. Based on knowing what our visitors are interested in and what they are looking for on our website, we can offer them the right contents. We never forward data to third persons and we never monitor visitors as individuals, but completely anonymously.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files, which are saved by most websites onto the devices with which users access the internet. Saving cookies is fully controlled by users, as they can restrict or disable the saving of cookies in the browser that they use.

Types of cookies

1. Session cookies
This type of cookies enables you to use the necessary components for the proper operation of a website. Without them, the services that you wish to use on this website would not operate properly (e.g. registration, the shopping process, etc.).

2. Persistent cookies
This type of cookies collects data on how users behave on a website with the purpose of improving the experiential component of the website (e.g. which sections of the website are most frequently visited). These cookies do not collect information through which a user could be identified.

3. Functional cookies
Such cookies enable a website to remember some of your settings and choices (e.g. user name, language, region) and provide advanced and personalised functions. Such cookies may enable the tracking of your activities on a website.

4. Targeted advertising cookies
Such cookies are most frequently used by advertising, analytics platforms and social networks (third pages) with the purpose of showing targeted advertisements, restricting recurring advertisements, or measuring the effectiveness of advertising agencies. Such cookies may enable the tracking of your activities online.

Why are cookies necessary?

Cookies are used by most websites, as they enable a convenient way of keeping contents fresh, appropriate and in accordance with the interests and preferences of online users. Based on statistical data concerning website traffic, which is also provided by cookies, website administrators may assess the effectiveness of the website concept as well as the suitability of the type and number of advertisements offered to users on their websites.

List of cookies

Cookie IDCookie TypeDescriptionValidity
WordPress_test_cookieStrictly Necessary CookieThis cookie allows us to verify that your browser has enabled cookies in order to provide you with the best possible experience on our website.Session Cookie
moove_gdpr_popupStrictly Necessary CookieA cookie is used to store your references regarding the use of cookies. If you decline the use of cookies, the website will again display a message about the use of cookies on our site every time.12 months
Ucp_tabsStrictly Necessary CookieAllows the site to function properly.12 months
wp-settings-1Strictly Necessary CookieA cookie adjusts the page view12 months
wp-settings-time-1Strictly Necessary CookieA cookie adjusts the page view12 months
_icl_current_languageStrictly Necessary Cookie.A cookie that records the selection of the language in which you are browsing the siteSession Cookie
_gaAnalytics CookieThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the data to analyze our website to help improve the site. Cookies collect information in anonymous form.24 months
_gidAnalytics Cookie2 days
_gat_gtag_UA_Analytics Cookie12 months
_utmzAnalytics CookieCookies record the source from which visitors come to the site.6 months

Disabling cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled in browser settings at any time. Information on cookie settings in individual browsers are available if you click on the following links:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95582
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/sl/kb/kako-zbrisati-piskote
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11913
Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/sl-si/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10

To disable cookies on this site, use the cookie setting when you first use the website. The settings you select will be saved indefinitely.
To disable Google Analytics cookies, follow the link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
To disable third-party cookies, visit the website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/en/your-ad-choices
http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

By browsing our web site, you agree to our general terms and conditions and allow us to use cookies on your behalf and store your information in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth herein.

Personal data protection

The website owner is committed to ensuring that he will protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/07) (ZVOP-1), the Electronic Communications Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, no. 109/12, 110/13, 40/14 – ZIN-B, 54/14 – Constitutional Court Decisions, 81/15 and 40/17) and EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals in the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

We will not store your information, which you will provide us with registration, online store or through a contact form, to other users or third parties. The information you provide to us will serve us only for the submission of offers, benefits, or for informing about the news related to the area that we cover. We will store your information only as long as we need them to provide the service for which they were collected.

All data will be treated confidentially and will be used only for internal records and for the purpose for which they were transmitted. Your information will be carefully protected against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. In accordance with applicable law, you may request access, correction or deletion of your own personal data. You can send a request for insight, correction and deletion of your own data by email.

Access to personal data is enabled only to Dušan Retelj (employees, contractual partners) with whom it has appropriate contracts for the protection and processing of personal data. In order to protect personal data, the user is also responsible for ensuring the security of his user name and password and the appropriate software (antivirus) protection of his electronic device.

The given information may be processed by the website owner and the contracted processor for their own needs until the consent is revoked with the request for the removal of personal data from the database, otherwise only for the time required to achieve the purpose for which the data were collected.